Privacy Policy

Welcome to the McCall Limited privacy notice.

McCall Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

1. [IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE]

2. [THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU]

3. [HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED]

4. [HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA]

5. [DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA]

6. [INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS]

7. [DATA SECURITY]

8. [DATA RETENTION]

9. [YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS]

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how McCall Ltd collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you register as a candidate.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice that we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

CONTROLLER

McCall Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as McCall Ltd, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

CONTACT DETAILS

Our full details are:

Company name: McCall Limited

Data privacy manager: Hollie Tuffnell

Email address: hollie.tuffnell@mccall.co.uk

Postal address: 10 Regent Gate, 83 High Street, Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire, EN8 7AF

Telephone number: 01992 643884

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This version was last updated on 26th February 2019 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Contact data including name, email address, address and phone number;
  • Device and browser data, such as IP address, information about your device and browser settings;
  • Marketing and communications data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences;
  • Employment and educational history data, such as CVs and job titles, qualifications and authorisations.

Where you have registered with us and/or we have put you forward for a role, we may also collect, use, store and transfer the following categories of your personal data:

  • References where you have provided us with referees’ contact details;
  • Eligibility to work data such as passport and visa checks;
  • Your preferences such as preferred hours, location, salary etc;
  • Role data about roles in which you have been placed.

We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Where we collect or process any other categories of personal data (including sensitive personal data) about you that are not listed above, we will send you a separate Privacy Notice regarding the processing of such data by us.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Where we collect or process any other categories of personal data (including sensitive personal data) about you that is not listed above, we will send you a separate Privacy Notice regarding the processing of such data by us.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We may collect data about you when you register with us, visit our website, or when we communicate by email, SMS, phone or in person.

We use different methods to collect data from and about you from third parties:

  • (a) jobs boards, such as LinkedIn and Reed
  • (b)social media platforms, such as LinkedIn;
  • (c)where you have provided us with referees’ contact details, we may obtain references from those referees;
  • (d)where we have put you forward for a role, we may also receive feedback about you from the hirer.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Where you have consented to our doing so.

In certain circumstances we are required to process certain categories of personal data in order to comply with our legal obligations under relevant legislation, including the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003 and other relevant tax, social security or other legislation. You are not under any obligation to provide us with your personal data, but if you do not we may be unable to meet our legal obligations and so may not be able to provide you with work-finding or recruitment services.

We also need to process certain categories of your personal data in order to enter into an agreement with you and to comply with our obligations under that agreement.

Where no contractual or legal obligation exists, we may still need to process your personal data in order to pursue our legitimate business interests. Our business involves providing work-finding and recruitment and related services and so we may need to process your personal data in order to pursue our legitimate interests in achieving this. We may also need to retain personal data in case we need to establish or defend a legal claim. We will balance our legitimate interests against your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests and expectations.

We may rely on your consent in certain circumstances, for example to process your data for the purposes of sending you direct marketing by email or SMS (text message), to use cookies when you visit our website, or to process sensitive personal data.

If you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Document / Personal Data Why we need it Our lawful ground for processing it
Name, address, DOB To verify your identity and CV or employment history, qualifications and authorisations Legal obligation (if applicable). Contractual obligation (if applicable). Legitimate interests.
Contact details To communicate with you and notify you about suitable roles and other important information Legal obligation (if applicable). Contractual obligation (if applicable). Legitimate interests.
Role requirements To find you the right candidate, role or assignment Legal obligation (if applicable). Contractual obligation (if applicable). Legitimate interests.
CV, employment history, qualifications, authorisations To check your suitability for a role or assignment Legal obligation (if applicable). Contractual obligation (if applicable). Legitimate interests.
ID and immigration checks To verify your identity and right to work Legal obligation (if applicable). Contractual obligation (if applicable). Legitimate interests.
Confirmation that you are willing to work in a particular role To find you the right role or assignment Legal obligation (if applicable). Legitimate interests.
Interview details To set up interviews with hirers Contractual obligation (if applicable). Legitimate interests.
Notes, assessments, comments, feedback from interview. To find you the right role or assignment Contractual obligation (if applicable). Legitimate interests.
Emails and correspondence with you and with potential hirers and intermediaries To find you the right role or assignment Contractual obligation (if applicable). Legitimate interests.
References (collected from third parties) To verify your experience and suitability for a particular role or assignment Legal obligation (if applicable). Contractual obligation (if applicable). Legitimate interests.
Details of placement/assignment and hirer To keep records of placements made or assignments arranged by us Legal obligation (if applicable). Contractual obligation (if applicable). Legitimate interests.
Candidate/work-finding Agreement To set out the basis of the relationship between you and us Legal obligation (if applicable). Legitimate interests.
IP address, browser and device data To deliver relevant website content and administer our website Legitimate interests.

MARKETING

We would like to use your contact details to contact you about news and information which we think may be of interest to you. However we will not contact you with marketing material unless you consent to our doing so.

You may also receive marketing communications from us if you have previously requested information or services from us and you did not opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at the time.

You have the right to unsubscribe at any time, by clicking the link which appears in the footer of marketing emails.

JOB ALERTS

We may use your personal data to end you automated job alerts with information about roles that may be of interest to you if you have asked us to do so.

You have the right to unsubscribe to automated job alerts at any time, by clicking on the link which appears in the email footer.

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

Your personal information will be processed by our staff and our subcontractors (including IT providers) and will be provided to appropriate third parties such as potential hirers and intermediaries in order to provide you with work-finding services. Please let us know if you do not want your personal information to be disclosed to a particular third party or category of third parties.

We may also share your personal details with your previous or current employers or other third parties identified by you to us as potential referees.

We may be required by law to share certain categories of your personal data with other government agencies.

We may also need to share your data with our professional advisers, such as lawyers and accountants.

We may also share your personal data with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We will not share your personal data with any other organisation unless it is necessary and in connection with providing our work-finding and recruitment services.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Your personal data will be stored within the European Economic Area (EEA) on either local or cloud-based servers and will be subject to technical and organisation safeguarding protection measures. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

Some categories of data may be transferred outside the EEA, including to McCall Norris in Australia. If it is necessary to transfer your data to a country outside the EEA to assist us in providing work-finding and recruitment services, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is subject to the same protection as that provided by the EU and that it is subject to technical and organisation safeguarding protection measures, as follows:

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries, or

We will only transfer your personal data to organisations outside the EEA with whom we have entered into an agreement containing specific contract clauses approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties on a ‘need to know’ basis. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will only transfer personal data to a third party if they agree to comply with those procedures and policies, or put in place adequate measures prior to receiving it. Maintaining data security means guaranteeing the confidentiality, integrity and availability (for authorised purposes) of the personal data.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

FOR HOW LONG WILL YOU USE OR RETAIN MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

By law we have to keep certain information about candidates for between 1 and 7 years. Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may also need to retain data for up to 7 years in order to ensure that we can meet our contractual obligations to you.

As a general rule, if you have been placed by us, we will not retain data of your data for more than 7 years from the date of registration or the date of last placement (whichever is later) unless we have continued to have meaningful contact with you over the preceding 2 years.

If you have not been placed by us, we will not keep your data for more than 2 years from the date of registration or the date when we last had meaningful contact with you (whichever is later).

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • 1.request access to personal data we hold about you;
  • 2.object to the processing of your personal data;
  • 3.ask to have inaccurate data held about you removed or restricted;
  • 4.ask to have inaccurate data held about you corrected;
  • 5.if processing of your personal data is based only on consent, to withdraw that consent;
  • 6.request that your personal data is shared with a third party in a commonly used, machine readable format.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at hollie.tuffnell@mccall.co.uk or 01992 643884.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a fee if requests are repeated or obviously excessive.

Website by ThinkinCircles